Published on May 24, 2019 11:29 am

National Inclusion Carnival Victorian Squads Announced

The final squads for Vic Country and Vic Metro have been announced for the 2019 National Inclusion Carnival.

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Two rounds of trials took place at RAMS Arena, the home of the Calder Cannons, with almost 100 talented footballers from across the Victorian FIDA Football League taking part.

Head coach of Vic Metro Rob Klemm said the selection of the Vic Metro team is always a challenge, with so many elite-level athletes in the frame for the opportunity to wear a Big V jumper.

“The newly-introduced limit of three players from any one club had an impact on the selection panel’s choices, when taking into consideration both team balance and key position roles. No doubt there will be some disappointments, but there will be some celebrations too.

“With six emergencies in the squad, we’re inviting players to continue to train to further develop their football knowledge at a high level.

“We look forward to having another training session with the squad to further hone the teamwork and understanding between the players,” he said.

Head coach of Vic Country Steve Reeves congratulates all the players that made the squad and said it’s fantastic to see the depth of the team improving every year.

“The fact that we have six debutants in the side shows how much the Victorian FIDA Football League has continued to grow over the past 12 months in country Victoria, and the pride and determination that these players have in striving for selection.

“We can’t wait for the Carnival to see how much our squad has developed since Launceston last year,” Mr. Reeves said.

The final squads to represent Victoria at the 2019 National Inclusion Carnival

VIC COUNTRY VIC METRO
Hary Hunter Ballarat Chris Abraham* Ferntree Gully
Mitch Kirley* Bendigo Jose Vaskess Ferntree Gully
Cameron Gration* Geelong Lachlan Essing Ferntree Gully
Mitch Cutter-Rabl Geelong Dave Alford Kananook
Cody Law* GV Stars Damien Clarke Kananook
Jackson Reeves GV Stars Ty Nichol* Kananook
Blade Richardson* GV Stars Jordan Rowe* Lower Plenty
Matt Taylor Grampians Simon Pollock* Mazenod
John Greengrass* Hamilton Allan Meiklem Parkside
John Trotter* Hamilton Brandon Sandars Parkside
Tom Brody Hamilton Corey Ballantine* Rupertswood
Kelvin Walters St. Francis Xavier Michael Scholz Sandown
Shaun Doll St. Francis Xavier Kelvin O’Connor Williamstown
Matt Bear Wangaratta Yaser Shubeilat Williamstown
Jarrod Redcliffe Wodonga Chris Talbot* Wyndham
Tyson Harris Wodonga Jamie Mifsud Wyndham
Chris Woods (Emergency) Ferntree Gully
Jordan Green (E) Ferntree Gully
Joel Nichol (E) Kananook
Shaun Martin (E) Kananook
Aaron Grey (E) Williamstown
Nathan Cunningham (E) Williamstown

* indicates a debutant for Victoria at the National Inclusion Carnival

The National Inclusion Carnival will take place 15-20 July in Blacktown, NSW.

The VIC COUNTRY and VIC METRO teams are proudly sponsored by WISE Employment. AFL Victoria would like to thank the FIDA Committee for their ongoing support.

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier

Community Partners