Published on October 23, 2018 4:28 pm

The 2018 NAB AFL Women's Draft first-round picks

AFL Women’s Draft wrap

Forty players that appeared in AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup Girls and Swisse Wellness VFL Women’s competitions in 2018 were selected in Tuesday’s NAB AFL Women’s Draft, including Geelong’s no.1 pick Nina Morrison.

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Morrison (Geelong Falcons/Geelong Cats VFLW) is the second straight top AFLW Draft selection from Victorian ranks following the Western Bulldogs’ Isabel Huntington (Sandringham Dragons/Melbourne Uni) in 2017 and was one of nine TAC Cup Girls or VFLW players taken in the first round of 12 picks.

* Visit the AFLW DRAFT WATCH hub on taccup.com.au or vfl.com.au, featuring stories on 10 AFLW draftees from the competitions in 2018.

Overall, 39 of the 40 draftees played in the VFLW and 20 in the TAC Cup Girls this year, with 19 of those TAC Cup Girls players graduating to VFLW level later in the season. The most successful clubs in terms of producing draftees were the GWV Rebels in the TAC Cup Girls with four selections and both the Geelong Cats and Southern Saints in the VFLW with six selections each.

The 40 total players selected from AFL Victoria’s talent competitions represented 59 per cent of the 68 overall draft picks.

 

See the full list of players selected from AFL Victoria’s talent competitions in the 2018 NAB AFL Women’s Draft below:

PICK NAME SELECTED BY COMMUNITY CLUB(S) TAC CUP GIRLS CLUB VFLW CLUB
1 Nina Morrison Geelong St Mary’s Geelong Falcons Geelong Cats
2 Sophie Van De Heuvel Geelong Ballarat GWV Rebels Williamstown
3 Madison Prespakis Carlton Sunbury/Romsey Calder Cannons Melbourne Uni
5 Jordyn Allen Collingwood Rye Dandenong Stingrays Casey Demons
6 Tyla Hanks Melbourne Beaconsfield/Cora Lynn/Narre North Foxes Gippsland Power Carlton
7 Rebecca Webster Geelong Mooroopna/Kyabram/Benalla Giants Murray Bushrangers Melbourne Uni
8 Nikki Gore Adelaide N/A NT Thunder
10 Eleanor Brown Western Bulldogs Brighton Beach/Glen Iris Sandringham Dragons Southern Saints
11 Katie Lynch Collingwood Kew Rovers/Camberwell Oakleigh Chargers Collingwood
13 Mikala Cann Collingwood N/A Eastern Ranges Hawthorn
14 Olivia Purcell Geelong St Mary’s/Newtown & Chilwell Geelong Falcons Geelong Cats
15 Madeline Brancatisano Melbourne Montmorency/Laurimar Northern Knights Carlton
16 Abbie McKay Carlton (Father-Daughter) Prahran Sandringham Dragons Carlton
18 Lauren Butler Collingwood Carisbrook GWV Rebels Western Bulldogs
19 Madelaine Shevlin Collingwood N/A Casey Demons
20 Denby Taylor Geelong Newtown & Chilwell Geelong Falcons
21 Jayde Van Dyk Carlton Chirnside Park/Seville Ranges Hawthorn
24 Georgia Clarke Geelong Ararat Storm GWV Rebels Geelong Cats
25 Daisy Bateman North Melbourne Whitehorse Colts Oakleigh Chargers Collingwood
27 Charlotte Wilson Carlton Ferntree Gully Eagles Eastern Ranges Southern Saints
29 Sophie Alexander Collingwood (Compensation) Redan FNC / Eastern Devils Collingwood
31 Jordann Hickey Melbourne N/A NT Thunder
32 Georgia Gourlay Collingwood Frankston YCW JFC / Cranbourne Youth Girls FC Casey Demons
34 Selena Karlson Western Bulldogs Frankston YCW JFC / Seaford Southern Saints
35 Rene Caris Geelong Horsham Saints Female FC GWV Rebels Carlton
36 Courtney Munn North Melbourne Seaford Southern Saints
38 Emerson Woods Carlton Mt Evelyn FC Eastern Ranges Hawthorn
40 Rhiannon Watt Carlton N/A Southern Saints
41 Katelyn Rosenzweig Adelaide Adelaide (non Victorian) NT Thunder
42 Jessica Edwards Carlton Adelaide University (non Victorian) Collingwood
44 Shelley Heath Melbourne South Mornington / Dromana JFC / Mt Martha JFC Dandenong Stingrays Southern Saints
46 Jessie Davies Western Bulldogs VU Spurs WFC Western Bulldogs
47 Maighan Fogas Geelong Ballarat FNC / East Point FC / Redan FNC Geelong Cats
48 Danielle Ponter Adelaide NT (non Victorian) Essendon
53 Chloe Haines North Melbourne Burnie (non Victorian) Melbourne Uni
55 Elise Coventry Geelong N/A Geelong Cats
56 Libby Haines North Melbourne Burnie (non Victorian) Melbourne Uni
60 Madeline Keryk Geelong Aberfeldie / St Albans / VU Spurs / Melbourne Uni Geelong Cats
61 Nicole Bresnehan North Melbourne Clarence (non Victorian) Melbourne Uni
67 Erica Fowler Collingwood (Compensation) Yeronga (non Victorian) Collingwood

 

These players add to 19 other VFL Women’s players who have been AFL Women’s listings during the off-season:

NAME SELECTED BY VFLW CLUB
Cassandra Blakeway Geelong Geelong Cats
Hannah Burchell Geelong Geelong Cats
Mia-Rae Clifford Geelong Geelong Cats
Julia Crockett-Grills Geelong Hawthorn
Kate Darby Geelong Geelong Cats
Renee Garing Geelong Geelong Cats
Bec Goring Geelong Geelong Cats
Jordan Ivey Geelong Geelong Cats
Meghan McDonald Geelong Darebin Falcons
Maddy McMahon Geelong (rookie) Geelong Cats
Danielle Orr Geelong Geelong Cats
Hayley Trevean Geelong Geelong Cats
Casey Sheriff Melbourne Casey Demons
Sophie Abbatangelo North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
Alison Drennan North Melbourne Southern Saints
Taylor Mesiti North Melbourne Casey Demons
Ashleigh Riddell North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
Maddison Smith North Melbourne Melbourne Uni
Jessica Trend North Melbourne Essendon

 

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Related Articles

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier

Community Partners