Published on July 30, 2019 3:46 pm

2019 Herald Sun Shield Fixtures

The race for the 2019 Herald Sun Shield title has begun, following the release of the Herald Sun Shield finals fixtures.

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

After completing their Association Football Finals, the top qualifying senior and intermediate secondary schools from across Victoria will line up for the coveted Herald Sun Shield title when the final series kicks off next month.

Established in 1977, the Herald Sun Shield competition continues to provide both male and female secondary schools with the opportunity to showcase their skills and compete against the very best talent from schools across the state.

This season will see the return of the expanded Herald Sun Shield competition format, with the inclusion of a Division 1 and Division 2 male and female intermediate competition.

HERALD SUN SHIELD

Division Date Venue Matches
Senior Boys Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday 17th July Highgate Recreation Reserve BAS v Catherine McAuley College

 

St Bede’s v Aquinas
Intermediate Boys Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday 17th July Highgate Recreation Reserve APS v AGSV ACC v BAS
Senior Girls Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday 24th July Marty Busch Reserve, Ballarat EISM v Hallam Secondary College BAS v GSC

 

Intermediate Girls Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday 24th July Marty Busch Reserve, Ballarat AGSV v Sacred Heart Geelong BAS v Maribyrnong College
Senior Boys Qualifying Final Tuesday 30th July Werribee, Chirnside Park CSEN Combined v St Ignatius

 

Senior Boys Division 1 Grand Final Wednesday 7th August Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham St Bede’s v St Patrick’s
Intermediate Boys Division 1 Grand Final Wednesday 7th August Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham St Bernard’s v Xavier
Senior Girls Division 1 Grand Final TBC TBC TBC
Intermediate Girls Division 1 Grand Final TBC TBC TBC
Intermediate Girls Division 2 Qualifying Final Friday 16th August Casey Fields Oval 2 Hillcrest CC v Padua

 

Intermediate Boys Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 21st August Downer Oval, Williamstown Trinity College v Winner QF SIS v St Ignatius
Intermediate Girls Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 21st August Downer Oval, Williamstown SACCSS v Winner QF Luther College v APS
Senior Boys Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 4th September Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham ACS v SIS SACCSS v Winner QF
Senior Girls Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 4th September Box Hill City Oval SACCSS v SIS ACS v Christian College Geelong
Senior Boys Division 2 Grand Final Wednesday 11th September Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham TBC
Boys & Girls Special School Cup Wednesday 11th September Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham TBC
Senior Girls Division 2 Grand Final Thursday 12th September MARS Stadium, Ballarat TBC
Intermediate Boys Division 2 Grand Final Thursday 12th September MARS Stadium, Ballarat TBC
Intermediate Girls Division 2 Grand Final Thursday 12th September MARS Stadium, Ballarat TBC
It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier

Community Partners