Published on August 30, 2018 9:56 am

PHOTO: Eleanor Armstrong

2018 HSS: Detailed results

It’s been a big month of school football this season, with plenty of Herald Sun Shield action seeing the state’s best male and female players go head-to-head.

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Keep up to date with all the latest news and results from the Herald Sun Shield via social media using the hashtag #HeraldSunShield.

Please see below the results from the 2018 Herald Sun Shield Senior and Intermediate semi finals and grand finals.

2018 Herald Sun Shield

Division Date Venue Matches
Senior Boys Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday 18th July RAMS Arena, Craigieburn St Patrick’s College Ballarat 15-10-100

def

Aquinas College 2-2-14

St Bernard’s College 17-14-116

Def

Bendigo Senior Secondary 3-2-30

Senior Girls Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday 25th July Windy Hill, Brewster St Essendon Hallam SC 5-6-36

def

Melbourne Grammar 4-0-24

Ballarat Grammar 12-9-81

def

Sacred Heart College 0-1-1

Intermediate Girls Division 1 Semi’s Thursday 26th July CE Brown Reserve, Wendouree Sacred Heart College 3-3-21

Def

Doncaster SC 2-0-12

Ballarat Grammar 6-19-55

Def

CRC North Keilor 1-0-6

Intermediate Boys Division 1 Semi’s Thursday 26th July Box Hill City Oval Melbourne Grammar 11-22-88

Def

St Patrick’s College Ballarat 3-4-22

Parade College 12-11-83

Def

Marcellin College 5-4-34

Intermediate Boys Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 1st August Ransford and McAlister Ovals, Royal Park Emmanuel College and St Francis Xavier College finished top two after this round-robin day to progress through to the HSS Intermediate Division 2 Grand Final
Intermediate Girls Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 1st August Casey Fields Ovals 2 & 3 Ivanhoe Grammar and Luther College finished top two after this round-robin day to progress through to the HSS Intermediate Division 2 Grand Final
Senior & Intermediate Girls Division 1 GF Wednesday 8th August GMHBA Stadium, Geelong Intermediate Girls Div 1;

Sacred Heart Geelong 5-5-35 def

Ballarat Grammar 4-3-27

Senior Girls Div 1;

Hallam Secondary College 4-5-29 def

Ballarat Grammar 2-3-15

Intermediate Grand Finals (except Division 1 girls) Wednesday 15th August MARS Stadium, Ballarat Division 2 Girls;

Ivanhoe Grammar 8-2-50 def Luther College 0-1-1

Division 2 Boys; Emmanuel College 9-11-65 def

St Francis Xavier College 5-7-37

Division 1 Boys; Melbourne Grammar 11-12-78 def Parade College 5-9-39
Senior Boys Division 1 GF Saturday August 18th MCG St Bernard’s College 10-10-70 def St Patrick’s College Ballarat 5-9-39
Senior Boys Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 5th September Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham Padua College (SIS) 7-9-51 def by Salesian College (SACCSS) 12-12-84 CSEN Representative Team 0-2-2 def by Westbourne Grammar (ACS) 29-25-199
Senior Boys Division 2 GF & Special Schools Final Thursday 13th September Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham State Special Schools Cup

SESSSA 10-10-70 def

NSSSA 9-2-56

Westbourne Grammar (ACS) 11-9-75 def Salesian College (SACCSS) 11-7-73
Senior Girls Division 2 Semi’s & GF Wednesday 19th September RAMS Arena and Highgate Reserve, Craigieburn MacKillop CRC (SACCSS) 5-4-34 def Loyola (ACS) 4-4-28 St Francis Xavier (SIS) 1-4-10 def by Mount Lilydale (EISM) 14-17-101 Mount Lilydale (EISM) 9-11-65 def MacKillop CRC (SACCSS) 0-0-0

 

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier

Community Partners