Published on July 19, 2016 4:13 pm

2016 Herald Sun Shield Semi Finals

The race for the 2016 Herald Sun Shield is heating up with a host of semi-finals set to take place around Victoria this week.

Established in 1977, AFL Victoria’s Herald Sun Shield competitions provide an opportunity for both male and female students to test their football skills in four separate divisions.

Hundreds of schools from across Victoria take part in the competition which has grown to involve eight School Sport Associations competing in each of the boys and girls divisions.
Ballarat’s St Patricks College will be seeking its seventh straight Herald Sun Shield title this season while MLC will defend the Senior Girls Division Shield.

In addition, the Herald Sun Country Cup preliminary finals are underway, with the winner of the July 20 match set to take on Colac’s Trinity College in the boys Grand Final.

See below for Fixtures and Team Lists:

Herald Sun Country Cup – Preliminary Final

Ballarat College v Sale Catholic College
• Wednesday July 20
• 11:30am
• RAMS Arena, Craigieburn

*Winner to play Trinity College after they defeated Shepparton by 11-points.

AFL Victoria Herald Sun Senior Boys Shield – SEMI FINALS

Match #1

ACC-St. Joseph’s College v SSV- Essendon Keilor College
• Wednesday July 20
• 12pm
• Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham

Click on the links below to download a copy of the team lists:

Match #2

SACCSS-Mackillop Catholic Regional College v BAS- St Patricks College
• Wednesday July 20
• 2pm
• Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham

Click on the links below to download a copy of the team lists:

AFL Victoria Herald Sun Senior Girls Shield– SEMI FINALS

Division 2- (semi-final 1)

GISSA – Sacred Heart VS SACCSS – St Monica’s, Epping
• Thursday July 21
• 10:30am
• Queens Park, Highton

Division 2- (semi-final 2)

SIS – Woodleigh College VS ACS – Thomas Carr College, Tarneit
• Thursday July 21
• 10:30am
• Queens Park, Highton

Click on the links below to download a copy of the team lists provided:

Division 1- (semi-final 1)

SSV – Maribyrnong College vs BAS – Ballarat Grammar
• Thursday July 21
• 12pm
• Queens Park, Highton

Click on the links below to download a copy of the team lists provided:

Division 1- (semi-final 2)

GSV – MLC vs EISM – Billanook College
• Thursday July 21
• 12pm
• Queens Park, Highton

Click on the links below to download a copy of the team lists provided:

GRAND FINALS DATES AND LOCATIONS:

Herald Sun Shield – Boys Grand Final D1
Saturday, 30 July 2016
1:50 PM
MCG

Herald Sun Shield – Girls Grand Final D1 and D2

Tuesday 30th August

11:30am

IKON Park

Herald Sun Shield – Girls Grand Final D1 and D2

Tuesday 30th August

11:30am

IKON Park

Special Schools Grand Final
Wednesday, 31 August 2016
10:00 AM
Sandringham

Herald Sun Shield – Boys Grand Final D2
Wednesday, 14 September 2016
12:00 PM
Sandringham

For more information on our Schools Programs, please CLICK HERE…
It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin