Published on September 20, 2017 4:21 pm

Our initial Female Diversity squad representatives at the State Leadership camp

Victoria announces Female Diversity squads

The 2017 Victorian female Kickstart and All Nations squads have been finalised ahead of the 2017 AFL Female Diversity Championships next month.

Following a highly successful State Leadership Camp last weekend, two squads have been selected to represent Victoria and compete in the week-long tournament from October 9-13.

Talent identification trials conducted across all corners of Victoria proved hugely successful, with the majority of players hailing from country Victoria.

Of the final 19-player Kickstart squad, 12 different country regions are represented, while the final 13-player All Nations squad includes girls from both metropolitan Melbourne and as far away as Healesville and Ballarat.

In addition, Victoria’s rich cultural diversity is on display, with players from 13 different Indigenous language groups represented, while a further 11 multicultural backgrounds have a representative in the high-quality list of young female stars.

Victoria’s KickStart squad will be led by current Carlton AFLW player Natalie Plane, while former Victorian All-Nations participant and Western Jets TAC Cup Girls assistant coach Sabrin Nyawela will coach the All- Nations squad.

Held in Byron Bay, the AFL Female Diversity Championships will see over 200 participants from Indigenous and multicultural backgrounds come together to compete for the national title.

Seven teams from across the country will by vying for the silverware this season including representative squads from Victoria, Western Australia, South Australia, Queensland, Northern Territory, ACT/NSW and Tasmania.

SEE BELOW FOR VICTORIA’S SQUADS:

 

ALL NATIONS

First Name Surname  Cultural Heritage  Region
Amren Abrahim Ethiopian North Melbourne
Mariam Kadour Lebanon Altona North
Kelera Ratu Fiji Burnside Heights
Sadiquah Fatima Epping
Layla Fahour Lebanon Hawthorn
Mena Layfield Samoa Lynbrook
Aylisa Soares Cook Island/ Portugal Reservoir
Amanda Ling Malaysia Box Hill North
Mary Daw South Sudan Wyndhamvale
Chandra Abrahams South Africa Point Cook
Melanie Hope Samoa Healesville
Nyakoat Doijoik South Sudan Ballarat
Tarrah Delgado South Korea/ Chile Briar Hill

 

KICKSTART

First Name Surname Indigenous Language Group Region
Delta Greenhalgh Ballarat
Jaydah Hope Preston
Areaka Bamblett Kamiliroi Pranjip
Tiara Willis Wonnarua Albury Wodonga
Hayley Cardamone Taungurung Mt Evelyn
Dakota Tipuamantumirri Tiwi West Melbourne
Katrina Taylor-Campbell Horsham
Karah Thomas Palawa Botanic Ridge
Georgie Prespakis  Djadjawurung  Sunbury
Ky-ya Ward Wurundjeri,

DjaDjawurrung

Hampton Park
Yalanda Neal Wathaurong, Arrentte, Gunditjmara Highton
Shantelle McCormack Central Arrente Healseville
Emily Ogden Gurindji Sale
Stephanie Williams Iwaidja Healseville
Shontae Thorpe Cobram
Marissa Williamson Nunyandjuri Lara
Tia Lush Kamilaroi Lilydale
Justine Ronberg Healesville
Paris Carpio Yamaji Braybrook
It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook396Share on Google+0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier