Representative Football

Scheduled for Saturday 19 May, 2018 are the annual AFL Victoria WorkSafe Community Championships involving 32 football leagues playing each other across 16 different venues throughout the State.

This is an exciting opportunity for Leagues to showcase their better-performing players and, likewise, it is an opportunity for our umpiring groups to showcase their talented and committed umpires across the 16 senior and 13 under-age games.

Venues and participating Leagues are as follows:-

Participating Leagues Venue Senior game time Under-age game time(if applicable)
Game 1 Geelong FNL v Eastern FL Etihad Stadium 4:20pm N/A
Game 2 Mornington Peninsula FL v Northern FNL Preston City Oval 2:00pm12 noon (Women)

Northern FL V South East WFL

Under 19’s   10:00am
Game 3 Ovens & Murray FL v Western Region FL JC Lowe Oval, Yarrawonga 2:15pm Under 19’s   11:15am
Game 4 Ballarat FNL v Goulburn Valley FL MCG 12:45pm Under 18’s   9:45amRichmond FC Punt Road
Game 5 Hampden FNL v Bendigo FNL Reid Oval, Warrnambool 2:00pm Under 18’s   11:30am
Game 6 AFL Yarra Ranges FNL v South East FNL Holm Park Reserve, Beaconsfield 10:50am Under 19’s   9:00am
Game 7 Murray FNL v Gippsland FL Ted Summerton Reserve, Moe 1:00pm Under 18’s   10:30am
Game 8 Bellarine FNL v Wimmera FNL City Oval, Horsham 2:00pm N/A
Game 9 Central Murray FNL v Sunraysia FNL Swan Hill Rec Reserve, Swan Hill 2:30pm Under 18’s   12:45pm
Game 10 Geelong & DFNL v Heathcote DFNL North Geelong FN Club 2:15pm N/A
Game 11 Southern FNL v North Central FNL Boort Park, Boort 2:15pm Under 18.5’s   12:00 noon
Game 12 Riddell FNL v Central Highlands FNL Buninyong FNC, Buninyong 2:15pm Under 18’s   12:00 noon
Game 13 Maryborough Castlemaine FNL v West Gippsland FNL Garfield FNC, Garfield 2:30pm Under 18’s   12:00 noon
Game 14 Horsham DFNL v Ellinbank DFNL Ballarat City Oval, Ballarat 2:00pm Under 18’s   12:00 noon
Game 15 Kyabram DFNL v Colac & DFNL Central Reserve, Colac 2:10pm Under 18’s   12:00 noon
Game 16 Golden Rivers FNL v Loddon Valley FNL QEO, Bendigo 1:30pm Under 18’s  Loddon Valley FL vs Heathcote 11:15am

 Umpiring appointments for all games can be seen by clicking HERE…

All appointed umpires are expected to confirm their formal acceptance of their appointment with their Senior Umpiring Coach / Manager by Friday 4 May, 2018.

Congratulations is expressed to all appointed umpires.

To download a copy of the 2018 WorkSafe AFL Victoria Community Championships guidelines, please CLICK HERE…

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier

Community Partners