Published on September 6, 2018 12:15 pm

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

2018 V/Line Cup umpires selected

Forty-four of the best up-and-coming community umpires from across regional Victoria will put their skills to the test this month, after being selected for the 2018 V/Line Cup Umpiring Panel.

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
147Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

19 Boundary, 15 Field and 10 Goal umpires hailing from 15 different regional umping groups have been chosen to don the green representative umpires uniform as they prepare to adjudicate some of the best young regional talent in Victoria.

Returning to City of LaTrobe for the fourth consecutive season, the V/Line Cup provides opportunities for young male and female footballers to test themselves against the best in their age group across country Victoria.

Each of the 44 umpires selected to take part in the 2018 V/Line Cup have been carefully chosen from a pool of over 450 participants based on the umpires’ level of commitment and involvement in the V/Line Umpire Academy.

Developing a number of AFL umpires over the years, the V/Line Umpire Academy is a program designed to develop and mentor talented up-and-coming umpires across Victoria.

While the four-day carnival serves as a platform for many players to progress to AFL Victoria’s mainstream talent pathway, the TAC Cup and TAC Cup Girls’ competitions, it also provides an important development pathway for members of the V/Line Umpire Academy.

The 44 members of the Umpiring Panel will be ably supported by eleven adults who make up the V/Line Cup Umpire Coaching & Support Team. Each member of the Support Team is thanked for their willingness, interest and enthusiasm in nurturing umpires’ pathways and being prepared to devote their time towards the further development of every member of the Umpiring Panel.

The 2018 V/Line Cup carnival will be held from September 24-27 with games being played in Morwell, Traralgon and Moe.

See below for a list of the 2018 V/Line Cup Umpiring Panel:

Umpiring Group First name Surname Discipline
Rochester & Echuca Football Umpires Association Shaylee Anderson Boundary
East Gippsland Umpires Association Nicholas Bain Boundary
Southern Umpires Association Jack Buller Boundary
Bendigo Umpires Association Gemma Cook Boundary
Bendigo Umpires Association Michael Court Boundary
Sale Umpires Association Shannon Darmuc Boundary
Bendigo Umpires Association Jeremy Ellis Boundary
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Cooper Geall Boundary
Yarra Ranges Umpires Association Coby Law Boundary
Yarra Ranges Umpires Association Damon Malcolm Boundary
AFL North East Border Umpiring Sean Miller Boundary
Southern Umpires Association Zachary Mousaco Boundary
Latrobe Valley Umpires Association Chelsea Movchan Boundary
Sale Umpires Association Tyler Salisbury Boundary
AFL North East Border Umpiring Jarrod Scammell Boundary
AFL Barwon Umpires – Colac & DFUA Leopold Scott Boundary
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Gerard Whelan Boundary
AFL North East Border Umpiring Matthew Whitehead Boundary
Goulburn Valley Football Umpires Association Lachlan Wright Boundary
Ballarat Football Umpires Association Jack Anderson Field
Bendigo Umpires Association David Carter Field
South Gippsland Umpires Association Joel Findlay Field
Gippsland Umpires Association Daniel Frost Field
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Harry Gower Field
Bendigo Umpires Association Joshua Hamilton Field
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Molly McKenzie Field
AFL North East Border Umpiring Hayden Pearson Field
Ballarat Football Umpires Association Amelie Pope Field
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Matthew Pratt Field
East Gippsland Umpires Association Reghan Radford Field
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Trae Roberts Field
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Daniel Robinson Field
Southern Umpires Association Jye Stannage Field
Southern Umpires Association Kyle Van Raay Field
AFL Barwon Umpires – Colac & DFUA Liam Anderson Goal
AFL Barwon Umpires – Colac & DFUA Angus Bayne Goal
Southern Umpires Association Josh Dudman Doyle Goal
Gippsland Umpires Association Sarah Fitzpatrick Goal
Yarra Ranges Umpires Association Emily Jose Goal
AFL North East Border Umpiring Rorey McNamara Goal
AFL Barwon Umpires – Geelong Umpires Harry O’Neill Goal
Western District Umpires Association Inc Joshua Stephens Goal
Gippsland Umpires Association Samuel Went Goal
Goulburn Valley Football Umpires Association Mitchell White Goal
Umpires’ Head Trainer Michael Jesse  Support Team
Umpire Coach – Boundary Leigh Buwalda Support Team
Umpire Coach – Goal Mark Bywater Support Team
Umpire Coach – Field Carl Fletcher Support Team
Umpire Coach – Goal Allan Grant Support Team
Umpire Coach – Field Jock Hillgrove Support Team
Umpire Coach – Goal Colin Hood Support Team
Umpire Coach – Boundary Phill Lewis Support Team
Umpire Coach – Boundary Phil Sattler Support Team
Umpire Coach – Field Paul Vaughan Support Team
Umpires’ Welfare Coordinator Sue Downie Support Team

 

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
147Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier

Community Partners