Published on May 31, 2018 6:28 pm

2018 Herald Sun Shield fixtures

The race for the 2018 Herald Sun Shield title has begun, following the release of the Herald Sun Shield finals fixtures.

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

After completing their Association Football Finals, the top qualifying senior and intermediate secondary schools from across Victoria will line up for the coveted Herald Sun Shield title when the final series kicks off next month.

Established in 1977, the Herald Sun Shield competition continues to provide both male and female secondary schools with the opportunity to showcase their skills and compete against the very best talent from schools across the state.

Season 2018 will see the return of the expanded Herald Sun Shield competition format, with the inclusion of a Division 1 and Division 2 male and female intermediate competition for students in Years 9-10.

The senior male and female competitions will kick off its semi-finals campaign from July 18, while the intermediate divisions will commence its finals campaign on July 26.

See below for Fixtures:

2018 Herald Sun Shield
Division Date Venue Matches
Senior Boys Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday  18th July RAMS Arena, Craigieburn Aquinas (EISM) v BAS ACC v SSV
Senior Girls Division 1 Semi’s Wednesday 25th July Windy Hill, Brewster St Essendon GSV v Hallam (SSV) BAS v Sacred Heart (GISSA)
Intermediate Girls Division 1 Semi’s Thursday 26th July CE Brown Reserve, Wendouree SSV v Sacred Heart (GISSA) BAS v CRC North Keilor (SACCSS)
Intermediate Boys Division 1 Semi’s Thursday  26th July Box Hill City Oval APS v BAS ACC v AGSV
Intermediate Boys Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 1st August Ransford and McAlister Ovals, Royal Park Round-robin b/w SIS, Emmanuel (SSV), GISSA, SACCSS & Aquinas (EISM)
Intermediate Girls Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday 1st August Casey Fields Ovals 2 & 3 Round-robin b/w SIS, APS, EISM, AGSV & Hillcrest (CSEN)
Senior & Intermediate Girls Division 1 GF Wednesday 8th August GMHBA Stadium, Geelong TBA TBA
Senior Boys Division 1 GF Saturday August 18th MCG TBA
Intermediate Grand Finals (except Div 1 girls) Wednesday  15th August MARS Stadium, Ballarat TBA TBA TBA
Senior Boys Division 2 Semi’s Wednesday  5th September Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham SIS v SACCSS CSEN Rep team v ACS
Senior Boys Division 2 GF & Special Schools Final Thursday 13th September Trevor Barker Oval, Sandringham SESSSA v NSSSA TBA
Senior Girls Division 2 Semi’s & GF Wednesday 19th September RAMS Arena, Craigieburn SACCSS v ACS SIS v EISM TBA

 

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook
Facebook
0Tweet about this on Twitter
Twitter
Share on Google+
Google+
0Share on LinkedIn
Linkedin

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier

Community Partners