Published on July 14, 2017 10:03 am

2017 Herald Sun Shield finals fixtures

The quest for the 2017 Herald Sun Shield title is underway, following the release of the Herald Sun Shield finals fixtures.

After weeks of regional heats, the top qualifying senior secondary schools from across Victoria will line up for the coveted Herald Sun Shield title.

Established in 1977, the Herald Sun Shield competition continues to provide both male and female secondary schools with the opportunity to showcase their skills and compete against the very best talent from schools across the state.

For the first time, the Herald Sun Shield will expand from a senior program to include a Division 1 and Division 2 male and female intermediate competition for students in Years 9-10.

The senior male and female competitions will kick off its semi finals campaign from July 19, while the intermediate divisions will commence its finals campaign next month.

See below for Fixtures:

SENIOR FIXTURES

SENIOR- BOYS DIVISION 1
Semi Finals Venue Date Game Time
St Patrick’s College Ballarat (BAS) vs Essendon Keilor College (SSV)

 

Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham 19/07/2017

 

2pm
St Bernard’s College (ACC) vs MacKillop Catholic Regional College (SACCSS)

 

Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham 19/07/2017

 

12pm
Grand Final Venue Date Game Time
TBC Simonds Stadium

(back up oval Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham)

16/08/2017

 

1.30pm

 

SENIOR- BOYS DIVISION 2
Semi Finals Venue Date Game Time
CSEN vs SIS Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham 6/09/2017 12pm
ACS vs EISM Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham 6/09/2017 2pm
Grand Final Venue Date Game Time
TBC Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham 14/09/2017 12pm

 

SENIOR- GIRLS DIVISION 1
Semi Finals Venue Date Game Time
Melbourne Girls Grammar (GSV) vs Sacred Heart College (GISSA)

 

Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 25/07/2017 12pm
Ballarat Grammar (BAS) vs Aquinas (EISM)

 

Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 25/07/2017 2pm
Grand Final Venue Date Game Time
TBC MCG 30/07/2017 12.45pm

 

SENIOR- GIRLS DIVISION 2
Semi Finals Venue Date Game Time
Emmanuel College (SACCSS) vs St Francis Xavier (SIS)

 

Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 25/07/2017 10am
Hallam SC (SSV) vs Loyola (ACS)

 

RAMS Arena, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 25/07/2017 10am
Grand Final Venue Date Game Time
TBC RAMS Arena, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 25/07/2017 1pm

 

INTERMEDIATE FIXTURES

INTERMEDIATE- BOYS DIVISION 1
Semi Finals Venue Date Game Time
Parkdale (SSV) vs St Joseph’s (ACC)

St Patrick’s (BAS) vs Xavier (APS)

RAMS Arena & Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 10/08/2017 Round 1 – 3pm
St Joseph’s (ACC) vs St Patrick’s (BAS)

Xavier (APS) v AGSV

RAMS Arena & Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 10/08/2017 Round 2 – 3.40pm
St Patrick’s (BAS) v AGSV

Xavier (APS) vs Parkdale (SSV)

RAMS Arena & Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 10/08/2017 Round 3 – 4.20pm
Parkdale (SSV) vs St Patrick’s (BAS)

St Joseph’s (ACC) vs AGSV

RAMS Arena & Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 10/08/2017 Round 4 – 5.00pm
AGSV vs Parkdale (SSV)

St Joseph’s (ACC) v Xavier (APS)

RAMS Arena & Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 10/08/2017 Round 5 – 5.40pm
Grand Final Venue Date Game Time
TBC Victoria Park, Abbot Street & Lulie Street, Abbotsford 3067 22/08/2017 3.30pm

 

INTERMEDIATE- BOYS DIVISION 2
Semi Finals Venue Date  Time
MacKillop (SACCSS) vs St James (SIS) Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham 10/08/2017 12pm
Mt Lilydale (EISM) vs Kardinia IC (GISSA) Trevor Barker Oval, Beach Rd & Hampton St, Sandringham 10/08/2017 2pm
Grand Final Venue Date  Time
TBC Victoria Park, Abbot Street & Lulie Street, Abbotsford 3067 22/08/2017 1.30pm

 

INTERMEDIATE- GIRLS DIVISION 1
Semi Finals Venue Date  Time
Bentleigh (SSV) vs Salesian (SACCSS) CE Brown Reserve, Beech Ave & Dowling St, Wendouree 3355 3/08/2017 12pm
Loreto (BAS) vs Sacred Heart (GISSA) CE Brown Reserve, Beech Ave & Dowling St, Wendouree 3355 3/08/2017 2pm
Grand Final Venue Date  Time
TBC   Victoria Park, Abbot Street & Lulie Street, Abbotsford 3067 22/08/2017 12pm

 

INTERMEDIATE- GIRLS DIVISION 2
Semi Finals Venue Date Time
Mt Lilydale (EISM) vs Carey (APS) Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 3/08/2017 11.00am
Padua (SIS) vs Mt Lilydale (EISM) Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 3/08/2017 11.40am
Padua (SIS) vs Carey (APS) Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 3/08/2017 12.20pm
Grand Final Venue Date Time
TBC Highgate Reserve, Grand Blvd, Craigieburn VIC 3064 3/08/2017 1.30pm

*NB – the Boys Division 1 semi-finals and Girls Division 2 semi-finals are being played in a round-robin format due to uneven pools. This format will see each team play each other in 2 x 15 minute halves. At the end of the round-robin, the 2 teams that sit 1st and 2nd on ladder points and percentage will play off in a full game for the grand-final (as per the 2017 Herald Sun Shield Rules and Regulations).

 

It's only fair to share...Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0

Premier partners

Official Partners

Official licencee / supplier